Monday, September 7, 2015

Review: Dishing the Dirt: An Agatha Raisin Mystery (Agatha Raisin #26) by M.C. Beaton

  • Format: Kindle Edition
  • File Size: 768 KB
  • Print Length: 305 pages
  • Page Numbers Source ISBN: 1250057426
  • Publisher: Minotaur Books (Sept. 15 2015)
  • Sold by: Macmillan CA
  • Language: English
  • ASIN: B00UFPY4N4

Book Description

 A therapist had moved into the village of Carsely and Agatha Raisin hates her. Not only was this therapist, Jill Davent, romancing Agatha's ex-husband, but she had dug up details of Agatha's slum background.

Added to that, Jill was counseling a woman called Gwen Simple from Winter Parva and Agatha firmly believed Gwen to have assisted her son in some grisly murders, although has no proof she had done so.

A resentment is different from a dislike and needs to be shared, so as the friendship between James and Jill grows stronger, the more Agatha does to try to find out all she can about her. When Jill is found strangled to death in her office two days' later, Agatha finds herself under suspicion - and must fight to clear her name.

About the Author

 Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Marion Chesney, Charlotte Ward, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.

My Review

I just adore Agatha Raisin! Have you not discovered her're get to read all 26 books in the series. They are all so fabulous! Dishing the Dirt is a wonderful addition to the series!

 There is a new therapist in Carsely...and she is chasing after Agatha's ex James. What secrets does she know about Agatha? When the therapist is found dead, Agatha quickly becomes a it's up to Agatha and her team of detectives to find the real murderer. It's lovely to be back in Agatha's world where she is chasing after unsuitable men and rushing headlong into danger at the drop of a hat. She is still convinced that Gwen Simple from the previous book is guilty of murder. There is always plenty happening in Agatha's world. The pages turn quickly!!!

Could it be that Charles is the big love of Agatha's life and not James? Charles is finally realizing how much Agatha means to him.

Dishing the Dirt concludes with the promise of a new mystery...cannot wait! Highly recommend Dishing the Dirt and this entire series.

No comments:

Post a Comment