Sunday, August 16, 2015

Review: Agatha's First Case (Agatha Raisin Mysteries) by M.C. Beaton

  • Format: Kindle Edition
  • File Size: 474 KB
  • Print Length: 63 pages
  • Publisher: Minotaur Books (Aug. 11 2015)
  • Sold by: Macmillan CA
  • Language: English
  • ASIN: B00XTW2A5E

Book Description

At age twenty six, Agatha Raisin has already come a long way. She has clawed her way up since leaving the Birmingham slum where she was born. She's lost her Birmingham accent, run away from her drunken husband, and found a job at a public relations office as a secretary. Then her boss asks Agatha to go to the home of Brian Devese to tell him that he is soon going to be arrested for the murder of his wife and that the agency no longer wants to represent him.

Brian, impressed with the pugnacious Agatha, asks her to handle PR for him and even offers her an office and tells her she can hire a staff. Certainly the best thing Agatha can do for her first client is to find out who really murdered his wife and clear his name. And with her wits and gumption, Agatha sets out to do just that.

New York Times bestseller M. C. Beaton's Agatha Raisin is beloved by millions and this brand new short story take us back to where it all began with Agatha's first case.

About the Author

Go beyond the lens of Agatha Raisin: The Quiche of Death in this exclusive interview with the author M. C. Beaton.
Posted by Sky 1 HD on Wednesday, December 17, 2014

Like her on Facebook!

Learn more on her website!

Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Marion Chesney, Charlotte Ward, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.

My Review

 I have read every book in M.C. Beaton's Agatha Raisin series. I  love Agatha. She is the no-filter fascinating aunt I wish I had! Following M.C. Beaton on Facebook and reading her posts is like having Agatha as one of your friends (Agatha has a lot of M.C.'s traits).

I just had to read this lovely new short story about Agatha's first case that was released on Tuesday. It will have to hold me over until the new Agatha book, Dishing The Dirt, is out next month. Agatha's First Case provides the reader with insight into the beginnings of Agatha's Public Relations business and how Roy Silver came into her life.

Great short story. The first few chapters of Dishing the Dirt are also included at the end.

No comments:

Post a Comment